Solutions IT - Logo

Solutions IT Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Solutions IT Asia Pacific Pty Ltd and T4 Technology Pty Ltd trading as Solutions IT is an IT service provider which provides a range of IT services. Solutions IT is fully committed to ensuring the proper, open and transparent management and use of all personal information and/or data it collects and handles in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy applies only to external personal information and/or data provided by clients, suppliers and other external third parties that Solutions IT interacts with.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all of Solutions IT entities and shall be subject only to the statutory laws relating to privacy applicable in the country or jurisdiction where the entity is located. It sets out Solutions IT’s policy on the management of personal information and/or data that it may receive or collect. Personal information and/or personal data is any sort of information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not (referred to collectively as “Personal Information”). A sub-category of Personal Information is sensitive information and/or data. Sensitive information and/or data includes information of a particularly sensitive nature, including information relating to an individual’s health (physical and mental) and genetics and information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a trade union or political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record (referred to collectively as “Sensitive Information”).

This Policy does not apply to Solutions IT’s employee records.

1. Open and transparent management of Personal Information

Solutions IT is strongly committed to ensuring that it is open and transparent about the way it manages Personal Information.  Set out in this Privacy Policy is the following important information regarding our management of your Personal Information:

(a) the kinds of Personal Information that Solutions IT collects and holds

(b) how and the purposes for which Solutions IT collects, holds and uses Personal Information

(c) who Solutions IT discloses Personal Information to

(d) how an individual may access Personal Information about the individual that is held by Solutions IT and seek the correction of such information

(e) how an individual may complain about a privacy issue or alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Solutions IT will deal with such a complaint

(f) whether Solutions IT is likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients

2. What Personal Information Solutions IT collects, from whom and the purpose for the collection?

Solutions IT will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an obtrusive way. Solutions IT collects and holds different categories of information depending on the services being provided and the country and State and Territory that those services are being provided in. The following types of Personal Information may be collected:

(a)  Information about Solutions IT’s Contractors and Suppliers

Solutions IT collects, directly from our contractors and suppliers, Personal Information about our contractors and suppliers. This Personal Information will include their name and contact details so that we can contact them. For workplace health and safety reasons we may also collect from contractors certain Sensitive Information with consent; for example, medical information a contractor has provided us about any injuries he or she may currently suffer.

From third parties, we may also collect feedback and information relating to our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for Solutions IT. This information is collected solely for the purposes of monitoring our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services and to ensure that we are able to provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.

(b)  Information about job applicants

If you apply for a position at Solutions IT we may collect from you your name, contact details and any information that you have provided us as part of your job application. This may include information contained in your CV, driver’s licence or passport. We may also collect from third parties you have identified as referees or references in your job application Personal Information relating to you. This information is solely used for the purposes of determining your suitability for the role that you have applied for.

(c)  Information about customers and their employees and customers

When you become a customer we may collect Personal Information from you such as your name, contact details, bank account and credit card details.

All customer Personal Information collected by Solutions IT is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • for billing purposes and order fulfilment
  • to contact you in relation to our provision of services to you
  • to maintain your account details
  • to provide technical support – for example, account creation, password reset
  • to provide you with information in relation to our products, services or other information that you may have requested
  • to streamline and personalise your experience while dealing with Solutions IT
  • to undertake customer satisfaction surveys and to tailor Solutions IT information, services or products in order to improve and enhance those services and products provided to the customer.

 

Solutions IT may also collect from its customers Personal Information relating to its employees and customers; for example, payroll information. This Personal Information is solely used so that we can facilitate provision of the services our customers have requested.

Occasionally, Solutions IT uses de-identified Personal Information derived from our customers and our customers’ employees and customers use of our products and services in order to provide Solutions IT with anonymous demographic and customer usage information. Solutions IT will then use this anonymous, aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and products to offer to our customers.

3. Quality of Personal Information

Solutions IT will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If Solutions IT becomes aware that any of the Personal Information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct.

4. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the services that Solutions IT provides, in most situations it will be impracticable for an individual to deal with us on an anonymous basis. However, Solutions IT will consider requests on a case by case basis. An example of a situation where Solutions IT might permit an individual to deal with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym is when an individual is making an enquiry about our services or employment opportunities.

5. Data Security

Solutions IT takes active measures to ensure the security of Personal Information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All Personal Information are stored at secure premises. Electronic Personal Information are stored using the highest quality data management tools and IT security systems and controls including passwords and firewalls.

When we no longer require your Personal Information it is securely destroyed and disposed of.

Our security systems are regularly reviewed and audited so that we can identify any potential security weaknesses and take steps to promptly rectify them.

6. Access and correction of Personal Information

Subject to verification of your identity, if we hold Personal Information about you then you may make a request to access, update or correct this Personal Information at any time.

If you hold a customer account with us in relation to [insert services], then you may easily access and correct data at any time online.

Alternatively, access and correction requests should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer

Solutions IT

1 Whipple Street

Balcatta

6021

AU email: info@solutionsit.com.au

There is no fee to make a request for access to your Personal Information. However, we may charge you a processing fee if you request for copies of your information.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests for access and correction of Personal Information within 15 business days after a request is received by us, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

7. Direct Marketing

Solutions IT will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. At any time an individual or organisation may contact info@solutionsit.com.au to request that it no longer receives any marketing material or information from Solutions IT.

For email communications, Solutions IT also provides a simple opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism that individuals can easily submit at anytime.

8. Disclosure and retention of Personal Information

As part of providing services to you, Solutions IT may disclose Personal Information to third party suppliers and contractors of services that you have requested.

Also as a provider and user of cloud services, Solutions IT retains Personal Information on servers that may be located in a number of overseas countries.

Solutions IT will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, including any overseas entity breaches any privacy laws applicable either locally or in the country where the entity is located.

Solutions IT only retains Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed and disposed of.

9. Website browsing

Accessing Solutions IT’s websites may result in some information being logged including the time of access, your IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Solutions IT’s websites may contain links to external websites. Solutions IT is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern such external websites.

10. Access to this Policy

This Policy can be obtained via www.solutionsit.com.au

You can also request a free copy of it by contacting:

The Privacy Officer

Solutions IT

1 Whipple Street

Balcatta

6021

Email: info@solutionsit.com.au

11. Complaints

All complaints relating to the handling and management of Personal Information by Solutions IT or any breach of the applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

Solutions IT

1 Whipple Street

Balcatta

6021

Email: info@solutionsit.com.au

In order to deal with complaints appropriately, please include the information listed below together with your complaint:

  • A summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach
  • Any action, or inaction, Solutions IT has taken, or failed to take, regarding the matter
  • Copies of any relevant documentation in connection with the complaint, including any communications that Solutions IT has had with you.

Solutions IT’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint, and, if necessary, may refer the complaint to the relevant department at Solutions IT that the complaint relates to. Solutions IT will endeavour to respond to complaints within 15 business days unless extenuating circumstances exist.

Solutions IT will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

If you are not satisfied with Solutions IT’s response and your complaint relates to a privacy concern or alleged breach by one of Solutions IT’s affiliates, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commission (Telephone: 1300 363 992) or in the case of an affiliate located outside Australia, the relevant governmental authority responsible for Personal Data Protection in the country where the affiliate is located

12. Further Information

This Policy was last reviewed on 23 October 2015.

Dr Jordan Nguyen
A HUMAN'S GUIDE TO THE FUTURE
In this exciting talk, Dr Jordan Nguyen (biomedical engineer, inventor, TV Presenter and Author of A Human’s Guide to the Future) will open your mind to the big ideas globally being made possible in science and technology, and how they will impact our world. With the realms of the imagination and reality in our world slowly intertwining, extraordinary endeavours often begin with a simple idea. He will take you through advancements in Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Virtual Reality, Space Technology and more, looking into how disruptive technologies can be used as tools to improve humanity and life on Earth. In addition to his own projects and inventions, Jordan will share his adventures around the world as a presenter with ABC and Discovery Channel, uncovering some of the most amazing creations of our time based on big dreams, leading with vision and purpose, the power of diverse collaborations and teamwork, and how collectively we can pursue the extraordinary to shape a better tomorrow.
Dan Bowen
Curiosity in The Age of AI

AI will change everything. Dan will inspire us with what’s next but also share ideas on how we can make this real in our school tomorrow. We will look at examples and tools you already have to drive safe, rich AI experiences in your classroom starting now and how we can gear up for what’s next.

Staale Brokvam & Louisa Kennard
Leveraging Generative AI to Supercharge Teaching and Learning in The Classroom

Join Nick Morgan (Regional Director – Australia/New Zealand, Toddle) alongside Staale Brokvam (Director of Technology) and Louisa Kennard (Primary Teacher) from the International School of Western Australia to dive into the role that generative AI can take in the classroom. Discover how Toddle AI is elevating teaching and learning, supporting student wellbeing, and giving back more time to teachers through this case study.

Luke Shaw
Protecting Education From Cyber Attacks - Practical Solutions

Navigating the crowded cyber security landscape can be daunting for the education sector. This presentation demystifies the complexity by focusing on the most relevant threats and practical solutions. Attendees will learn how to prioritise cyber security measures essential for protecting educational data and ensuring a safe learning environment.

William Horwood
Transforming Goal Setting: A Journey with Power Automate

This session explores the innovative use of Power Automate in redefining goal setting. This session delves into how Power Automate’s robust automation capabilities can streamline the goal-setting process, making it more efficient and effective. Attendees will learn about the practical applications of Power Automate and other Microsoft applications in setting, tracking, and achieving goals. The session also highlights real-world examples and success stories, demonstrating the transformative potential of Power Automate in personal and professional goal setting. Join us on this journey to discover how technology can revolutionize traditional goal-setting methods.

Leon Furze
Teaching AI Ethics through the Australian Framework
Teaching AI means being prepared to grapple with complex ethical concerns. All artificial intelligence systems, including GenAI like ChatGPT, are prone to bias and discriminatory output. They also carry concerns around copyright, privacy, and even the heavy environmental cost of training and developing models. The Australian Framework for Generative AI in Schools requires us to be aware of, and able to teach, these complex matters. This session explores how AI ethics can be woven throughout the existing curriculum, touching on many diverse subject areas and exploring how AI will impact all of our disciplines.
Warren McLeod
Maximising Learning and Community Engagement

Schoolbox is an all-in-one Learning Management System, community Portal and engagement platform supporting over 300 K-12 schools across Australia and the globe. During this case study and fireside chat, we will explore how careful consideration and strategic planning has enabled a school to utilize the Schoolbox platform to connect, communicate and collaborate with staff, students and parents to enhance the learning and teaching experience of all. Join us to hear about change management considerations, the reasons behind technology choices and important decision making processes to enhance the user experience and build community.

Kylie Kingdon & Kate Kerr
Learning Accelerators to Disrupt your Teaching Learning

Join us for an exciting and hands-on workshop that delves into the revolutionising Microsoft Learning Accelerators. In this workshop, you’ll explore how Learning Accelerators facilitate foundational skills development, including reading, writing, and math. Learn how these tools can save you time as a teacher and encourage students to take control of their learning. Through real-world examples and interactive demonstrations, we’ll showcase how these tools provide personalised coaching to students, helping them catch up, keep up, and get ahead. Whether you’re an educator, administrator, or technology enthusiast, you’ll discover practical ideas to implement in your classroom immediately.

Brett Salakas
FREE is my Second Favourite F Word

Get ready to discover why ‘FREE’ could soon become your favourite (or 2nd favourite) F-word too! This session, ‘FREE is my 2nd Favourite F Word,’ showcases an exciting array of absolutely free AI and EDtech tools that every teacher should know about. From AI-driven resources that simplify lesson planning and grading to interactive EDtech that captivates and engages students, Brett scoured the tech landscape to bring you the best no-cost tools to enhance your teaching. Join us for a fun and informative session that will not only save your budget but also transform your classroom into a hub of innovation and learning. It’s time to elevate your educational toolkit without spending a penny!

Brett Salakas
Effective Assessment With AI

Unlock the potential of AI in educational assessment with this session. This enlightening workshop delves into the latest research that supports AI-driven assessment techniques, explores the innovative P.R.I.S.M model, and offers hands-on experience with practical AI tools that every teacher can incorporate into their practice. Whether you’re looking to enhance accuracy, efficiency, or engagement in assessments, this session provides the knowledge and tools to transform your approach. Join us to explore how AI can elevate your assessment strategies and help you achieve deeper, more meaningful insights into student learning.

Paul Dionysius
Leader Spotlight: Building a Thriving and Diverse Digital Technologies Program

How do we empower learners today and prepare them for a changing world? Technology is a driving force behind this change and the ability to leverage it to foster collaboration, develop problem-solving skills and create digital solutions. Paul Dionysius, an academic leader at Siena Catholic College, shares the school’s journey from just 18 students enrolled in the elective Digital Solutions course, to 137 students; with one third of these students female. Paul will share actionable techniques and tips to engage and empower students to meaningfully develop future skills in high school.

Paul Dionysius
Preparing Students with Future Skills

The skills that employers are looking for are changing — away from passive, knowledge-based skills toward creative problem-solving, analytical thinking, design, and collaboration. In this session, educator Paul Dionysius will share how Apple technology enables their students to do real-world work with real-world tools. We will also explore ways to bring student ideas to life with design and app development.

Robert Dodds

Head of Innovation
Robert Dodds has led and implemented innovation and transformational change in both primary and secondary schools in the UK and Australia for over two decades. He is motivated by a passion for innovative pedagogy, an obsession with technology, and a deep loathing of the six most dangerous words in education: ‘That’s how we’ve always done it’. As Head of Innovation at Methodist Ladies’ College, he currently leads the development and implementation of pioneering future-focussed learning which not only prepares students to thrive in the future, but to actively shape it for themselves. Originally from Belfast, Northern Ireland, Robert is a teacher, author of books and interactive resources, Microsoft Innovative Educator Expert, vocal eSports advocate, and an experienced and sought after presenter.

How can we help?